Products


The Well Known Family Game

The Well Known Family Game

Anonymous

Germany: n.p., (ca 1920). First edition presumed. Slipcase with chips and small loss of paper affecting two words of the instructions, glossy illustration to front cover, directions to the game on back cover, in good + condition. Twelve cards, 1 1/2 x 2 1/4", cards titled and crudely illustrated in blue, some with roughly trimmed edges (as issued), in about near fine condition.

An apparently unrecorded gambling card game, manufactured in Germany in the early 20th century from cheap materials. The cards are lettered in pairs from A to F and illustrated with members of several "families" such as George Brown, Mrs. John Smith, etc.

n.p.
$ 140.00 USD

The Worsted Monster [Design Binding]

The Worsted Monster [Design Binding]

Edward Gorey

Dallas, TX: Aredian Press, 2020. Approximately 2 15/16 x 2 15/16". First edition, LIMITED EDITION of 26 copies, this being letter "G". Design binding by Patrice Miller of Aredian Press, presented within a box covered with a tan slubbed book cloth and burgundy bonded leather. The leather stripping surrounding the box exterior represents strands of yarn. Upon opening the book, one sees a multicolored knitted object sitting inside a woolen sock. Using the sock to lift the object from the box, one finds the book within the wide hand-knitted band of heavy yarn. The book is burgundy leather over boards with WM initials on cover label, inside is a carousel structure with two built-in slipcases holding the text of the play and a portfolio of the play kit with sets, characters, props and Gorey's production notes. Signed and numbered by the publisher on the colophon, fine condition.

The Worsted Monster by Edward Gorey was previously published only in National Lampoon magazine, as a do-it-yourself activity consisting of a plot script with Gorey's illustrations for set, characters, props, and production notes. The play consists of a prologue and three acts. Utter nonsense, the action begins with the infant Isinglass being overtaken by the monster and concludes with the menacing yarn inexplicably having become a huge pile of knitted socks. This is the first edition, authorized by the Edward Gorey Charitable Trust, and is being produced in an edition of 26 with copies lettered A to Z, as well as three out of series copies for the publisher and the EGT archives. Patrice Miller's work has found its way to private and university collections, in the states and abroad. Human foibles, nature’s panoply, and artistic cleverness cannot help but inform future work. She continues to bind, and rebind, in Dallas, Texas.

Aredian Press
$ 1,045.00 USD

There are Names for Those Acts (Which We Long to Perform)

There are Names for Those Acts (Which We Long to Perform)

Alicia Bailey

Lake City, CO: Ravenpress, 2001. (Box) Approximately 1 1/2 x 2 5/8 x 13/16". LIMITED EDITION of 25 copies, this being #11. Outer box is dark wood with brass decorations, in fine condition; Accordion hinged boards with paste and marbled papers, book opens to 2 x 9", color laserprint from original watercolors, numbered and signed on the colophon by the publisher, in fine condition.

This is the first book in the miniature pillow book series. Based on the traditional instructional pillow books given couples on their wedding night, this two-sided accordion contains six secually explicit watercolors paired with six physical and spiritual descriptions of the 'embraces of love' taken from ancient Asian texts. Alicia Bailey began publishing under the Ravenpress imprint in 1996. Ravenpress publications are held in private, public and special collections worldwide. Bailey thinks of the artists' book works she creates as interactive sculptures realized in the form of the book. She works in a wide variety of materials, including those not often associated with the book form, thus necessitating structural redesign and innovations.

Ravenpress
$ 115.00 USD

Thomas Bewick, Vignettes from Birds, Quadrupeds and Fables, Memorial Edition

Thomas Bewick, Vignettes from Birds, Quadrupeds and Fables, Memorial Edition

Thomas Bewick

Chicago: Black Cat Press, 1971. Approximately 2 1/8 x 2 5/8 ". (48 pp.) LIMITED EDITION of 200 copies. Full dark red leather with gold-stamped Bewick's signature on front cover and title ("Bewick") on spine, illustrated from 15 original wood blocks carved by Thomas Bewick and printed by R. Hunter Middleton (the Bewick authority), frenchfold, type pages were letterpress printed on Troya paper by Charles Young at the Norman Press, binding by Monastery Hill Binder, in near fine condition. (Bradbury, Black Cat Press 37)

Thomas Bewick (1753 - 1828) was a natural history author and an engraver. Bewick is most famous for his book, A History of British Birds, whose wood engravings are much admired for the small and often humorous vignettes. This miniature book is considered by some to be the finest book from Norman Forgue's Black Cat Press.

Black Cat Press
$ 235.00 USD

Three Hearts and Three Lions

Three Hearts and Three Lions

Poul Anderson (author), Edward Gorey (illustrator)

New York: Doubleday Science Fiction, 1961. Approximately 5 1/2 x 8 1/2". First Edition. Illustrated dust jacket by Edward Gorey, some creases, small nicks mostly to spine ends, minor rubbing, original price of $3.95 intact, in very good + condition. Red cloth over boards with gold stamped design on cover and gold/black stamped lettering and designs on spine, top edges red, really minor edge wear, slight corner bumping,small pen marks on rear cover, otherwise, in very good + condition. (Toledano D-Anderson)

Poul Anderson (1926 - 2001) was an American science fiction and fantasy writer. He was awarded three Nebula Awards and seven Hugo awards. This book is listed in Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels by Pringle as number #25. Dust jacket is illustrated by Edward Gorey (1925 - 2000), an American artist and writer, best known for his eccentric imagery and stories, often set in Victorian and Edwardian settings.

Doubleday Science Fiction
$ 190.00 USD

Tiny Texas

Tiny Texas

Anne Dingus and Victoria Lee

Austin, TX: Amistad Press, 1982. (106) pp. Approximately 1 7/8 x 2 1/2". LIMITED EDITION of 335 copies. Brown cloth over printed paper boards with gilt line, illustrated, original packaging, signed by the publisher on the rear free endpaper, fine condition. (Bradbury, Amistad Press 42)

Known for it's big size, this interesting little book points out the small things that are from/in Texas, including plants, people, places, etc. Reprinted with permission from the December 1979 issue of Texas Monthly.

Amistad Press
$ 70.00 USD

To a Coy Koi

To a Coy Koi

Patrice Miller

Dallas, TX: Aredian Press, 2022. Approximately 2 1/2 x 2 1/2". LIMITED EDITION of 7 copies, this being #5. Design binding by Patrice Miller of Aredian Press. The structure is a crossed portfolio with an illustrated three-dimensional central core, decorated matchbox sleeve enclosure provides the title, colophon, and limitation which is, signed and numbered by the publisher, hand-drawn and hand-colored illustrations, in fine condition. Beautifully structured and original miniature book.

The original sixteen line poem in iambic pentameter is a parody of Andrew Marvell's "To His Coy Mistress", and is a water gardener's lament. Patrice Miller's work has found its way to private and university collections, in the states and abroad. Human foibles, nature’s panoply, and artistic cleverness cannot help but inform future work. She continues to bind, and rebind, in Dallas, Texas.

Aredian Press
$ 425.00 USD

To Rule the Night

To Rule the Night

James B. Irwin with William A. Emerson, Jr.

Philadelphia & New York: A. J. Holman Company, 1973. 5 3/4 x 8 1/2"; First Edition, Second Printing. Photographic dust jacket has some chips and creases, particularly at the spine extremities, a tear on the back cover which has been clumsily taped, in good condition. Black cloth over boards with gilt title on spine, gift inscription on front free endpaper and previous owner's signature on verso of half-title page which was signed by the Jim Irwin, foxing to page edges, otherwise in very good condition.

James Benson Irwin (1930 - 1991) was an American astronaut, US Air Force pilot, aeronautical engineer and test pilot who served as the Apollo 15 Lunar Module pilot. He was the eighth person to walk on the moon. This autobiographical story tells of Jim's boyhood, his marriage, his career, his voyage on Apollo 15 and his spiritual life, which is weaved throughout.

A. J. Holman Company
$ 140.00 USD

To The Hilt

To The Hilt

Dick Francis

London: Scorpion Press, 1996. 282 pp. 6 x 9 1/4"; LIMITED EDITION OF 99 COPIES, this being #92. Original clear acetate cover in fine condition; Marbled boards with green leather quarter bound, slightest hint of foxing on page edges, signed on limitation page by the author, green tint to top edge, a crisp copy in near fine condition.

Born Richard Stanley Francis (1920 - 2010), Dick Francis was a British crime writer whose novels were mostly centered on horse racing in England (he was a former steeplechase jockey himself). This book has an appreciation forward by Margaret Yorke, a well-known English crime fiction writer.

Scorpion Press
$ 95.00 USD

To Thee! a Toast in Celebration of a Century of Opportunity and Accomplishment in America 1847-1947

To Thee! a Toast in Celebration of a Century of Opportunity and Accomplishment in America 1847-1947

Kent Rockwell

Manitowoc: Rahr Malting Company, 1946. 59 pp. Approximately 9 x 12". First Trade Edition, not a signed or limited edition. Blue cloth spine over salmon-covered boards, gilt title on spine and gilt stamped title and illustration on cover, beautiful b&w woodcut illustrations throughout, in fine condition. Plain navy slip case is broken, taped, and missing a portion of bottom panel.

Designed by Rockwell Kent and privately printed by A. Colish, this book is a "Tribute to Democracy, to the Destiny of America, and as a strand in the rope of friendship that is uniting us in common effort".

Rahr Malting Company
$ 70.00 USD